The Moths of Suffolk
744a Monochroa moyses, Uffen, 1991

National Status : Nationally Scarce A

Local Status : Resident (SMP Status 3)

Distribution and abundance : Rare

Habitats : Brackish ditches and borrow-dykes behind sea walls

Flight Period : Single-brooded, June to July

Larval foodplants : Sea Club-rush (Bolboschoenus maritimus)

Records : Minsmere (J Higgott, 1.vii.2005)

Identification

Confusion species
    AdultMonochroa hornigi

Compare confusion species
    Adult

Click to view full size image
Female, gen.det. Jon Clifton - Dunwich, Suffolk (22.vi.2014) © Paul Kitchener

Flight chart
JFMAMJJASOND
100

Life history chart
JFMAMJJASOND
larval diapause larval diapause larval diapause larval diapause pupa imago ovaimago larva larva larval diapause larval diapause larval diapause

Further Photographs

Click to view full size image
Male. Id confirmed by gen.det. (Jon Clifton) - Orfordness, Suffolk (4.vii.2015) © Neil Sherman